CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D89816

Mr. Michael G. Hodes
Hodes, Keating & Pilon
33 North Dearborn, Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of swaging machines from Finland

Dear Mr. Hodes:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999 on behalf of Finn-Power U.S.A., Inc. of Schaumberg, Illinois you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the swaging machines crimp metal fittings to hoses and tubes by closing a circular die of variable diameter around the fitting after the hose or tube has been inserted into the fitting.

Models P 16 HP, P 20 HP and P 20 CS are portable machines designed to be used in the field. In the first two models, swaging force is applied by a hydraulic hand pump on the unit. The P 20 CS operates off a a 12 volt vehicle battery or a 24 volt electrical source. Dies can be changed to accomodate fittings up to 1" diameter in the case of the P 16 HP and up to 1 1/4" in the case of the P 20 HP and P 20 CS.

Models P 20, P 32, P 21 and P 50 are larger capacity hydraulic bench-top swaging machines. They can be obtained with different controller interfaces. The MS model uses a 10 turn vernier dial. The IS model employs an analog control. The VS uses a digital control. All but the P20 can use a quick change tool to change the die set in a single operation. These models work with fitting diameters varying from 1 1/4" to 2".

Models FP 140, FP 140X, FP 165 CC30 are the largest hydraulic swaging machines. These models work with fitting diameters between 1 1/2 to 6".

Models NC 20 and NC 30 are specialized hydraulic swaging machines designed specifically for the crimping of a nut/ferrule assembly on the end of a hydraulic hose. The orientation of the die set is parallel to the floor unlike the other swaging machines whose die set orientation is perpendicular to the floor.

The applicable subheading for the all of the swaging machines described above will be 8463.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machine tools for working metal or cermets, without removing material: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent. The statistical suffix will be 80 except for any models valued under $3,025 each. Those models should be reported under statistical suffix 60.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division